Skip to content ↓
The Cavendish School

The Cavendish School

Staff

"All my daughter’s teachers have been unfailingly patient, kind and inspiring."

"I have had a really inspiring start to my teaching career."

"I feel so lucky to have been teaching here for… more years than I like to say...  I’ve seen some changes, of course, but the important things have stayed the same."

 

Headteacher

Miss Jane Rogers
BA (Hons), PGCE, Dip Sci Ed

Senior Management Team 

Headteacher Miss Jane Rogers
BA (Hons), PGCE, Dip Sci Ed
Assistant Head/Head of Expressive Arts Mr Robert Pritchett
BMus, DipEd, AMusA
Head of Early Years, Deputy Head (Pastoral), Designated Safeguarding Lead Ms Isobel Boyt
BA (Hons), PGCE
Year 6, Deputy Head (Academic) Mrs Katharine Wilkinson
BA (Hons), PGCE
Bursar

Mrs Sharon Chen Cooper

MA (Cantab), MBA (UPenn)

Heads of Section 

Early Years Foundation Stage Mrs Jenny Ball
Nursery Miss Josie Hodgson
Years 1 and 2 Mrs Jenny Morgan
Years 3 and 4 Mrs Caroline Roche
Years 5 and 6 Ms Susan Menge

Class Teachers 

Year 6, Deputy Head (Academic) Mrs Katharine Wilkinson
BA (Hons), PGCE
Year 6, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, Pastoral Care Ms Jacqueline Peacock
BEd (Hons)
Head of Section Years 5 and 6, Year 5, RE and Sustainability Co-ordinator Ms Susan Menge
BA (Hons), PGCE
Year 5 Mrs  Lucy Smith
BA (Hons) PGCE
Year 4 Miss Hannah Edwards
BA (Hons) PGCE
Year 4 Mrs  Amanda Leek
BSc (Hons) PGCE

Head of Section Years 3 and 4, Year 3, Art & D.T. Co-ordinator

Mrs Caroline Roche
BEd (Hons)
Year 3, History & Geography Co-ordinator Miss Anne Leach
BA (Hons), PGCE
Year 2 Miss Krystal Constantinou
BSc (Hons), PGCE
Year 2 Mr Joshua Norrish
BSc (Hons), PGCE
Head of Section Years 1 and 2,  Year 1 Mrs Jenny Morgan
LLB (Hons), PGCE
(maternity leave) Mrs Ebru Harrison
BA (Hons), PGCE
Year 1 

Mrs Zahra Spencer
BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Section EYFS, 

Reception

Mrs Jenny Ball
BA (Hons), PGCE
Reception Ms Cara Henney
BA (Hons) PGCE
Head of Nursery  Miss Josie Hodgson
BA (Hons), PGCE
Nursery

Miss Nicole Costa

BA, NVQ Level 3

Cover Teacher

Mrs Beatrice Isherwood

BA, BMus, DipEd

Specialist Teachers 

KS2 Teacher, English, ESB & Drama Co-ordinator Ms Laura Fisher
BA (Hons), PGCE
Science Co-ordinator Mrs Sarah Craven
BA(Ed), MA
Mathematics Co-ordinator Mrs Teresa Lemon
BA, Cert Ed
Physical Education Co-ordinator Mrs Edyta Maskiewicz
MPE
Physical Education Mr Piotr Rosinski
MA
French Co-ordinator Mme Valérie Nougé
BA, MA, CAPES Teaching Qualification (Bordeaux University) 
French Cover Teacher Mme Marianne Rouvier-Angeli
Computer Studies Co-ordinator

Mrs Madeleine Ymeri

BSC (Hons), PGCE

Learning Support Co-ordinator Ms Janet Stewart
BA (Hons), MA, PGCE
KS1 Learning Support Teacher Mrs Sally McFall
BA (Hons) AMLT
Class Music, Flute & Recorder, Music Co-ordinator Miss Louise Matthew
BA (Hons) PGCE
Class Music, Piano, Flute & Recorder Mr Ben Aarons
BA (Hons) PGCE
Art & DT Mrs Christine Harris
Dip AD 
Mandarin Miss Federica Gamberini
Latin Ms Beatrice Sayers
MA (Oxon)

One to One Support 

Year 3 Miss Sharareh Rahati
BTEC Level 1
Year 4

Miss Keely Summerville

Classroom Assistants 

Nursery Miss Tara Linney
Nursery Mrs Graciela Rush
BA
Nursery

Miss Kady Shaw
Level 3 CYPW Diploma

Reception 

Miss Emma Fairbank
Level 3 CYPW Diploma

Reception 

Miss Daisy Tuvey
NCFE

Year 1 Mrs Linda Addison
NVQ Level 2
Year 1 Miss Emma Watson
BA (Hons)
Year 2 Miss Ewelina Strulak
DipAppPsych
Year 2 Miss Daniella Warman
NNEB
Year 2 and 3

Miss Louise Schofield
NVQ Level 2

Year 3 (maternity leave)

Miss Tayla Schofield

BTEC Level 1

KS2 and Cover Teacher

Mrs Ewa Thomson
MA, PGCE

KS2  Ms Susan Harris
MSc
Science & Art Support Mrs Tina Goodbody
Masters in Pre-School Education (Mexico)
Computing Support Mrs Paula Webb
NVQ Level 3

Peripatetic Teachers 

Violin, Viola Miss Miranda Allen
BMus, (Hons)
Singing Mr Tim Armstrong-Taylor
GGSM, AGSM
Piano, Jazz Piano & Music Theory Mr Ed Blunt
BMus (Hons)
Ballet Miss Elizabeth Denton
Associate Teaching Certificate in Professional Ballet
Woodwind Mr Daniel Emson-Jukes
BMus (Hons)
Woodwind Mrs Gemma Emson-Jukes
MMus
Piano Mrs Beatrice Isherwood
BA, BMus, DipEd
Cello Mr Patrick Johnson
BMus, MMus, Advanced Certificate
Singing Miss Niamh Kelly
BA (Music) (Hons) PGCE
Dance Miss Tara Linney
Guitar Mr Patrick Naylor
BA (Hons), PGCE
Guitar & Composition Mr Todd Roache
BA (Hons), NVQ Level 4
Ballet Miss Leanne Roberts
Diploma in Ballet
Drums & Percussion Mr Peter Weitz
BA (Hons)
Violin Ms Ayako Yamazaki
BMus, PGDip
Piano, Singing & Ballet Accompanist Mr Anthony Yates
BA (Hons), Cert Ed

After School Care Supervisors & Breakfast Club Supervision 

After School Care Nursery – Year 1  Miss Daisy Tuvey
After School Care Years 2 – 6 Miss Carole Donnelly
Breakfast Club Supervisor Miss Emma Fairbank

Administration 

School Secretary Mrs Frances Jones
School Office Administrator  Miss Alexandra Holland
Administration Assistant

Ms Veronica Grady

Accounts Assistant Mrs Maria Jasek
HR & Compliance Officer Mrs Kerry Dignan
Admissions & Marketing Officer Ms Pia Pasternack
BA (Oxon), MBA (INSEAD)
Policies Consultant Ms Judith Hibbert
MA (Oxon)

Catering Staff 

Catering Manager Mrs Linda Chinsman
Chef Mrs Yaya Mansaray
Catering Assistant Mrs Rose Masayo
Catering Assistant Mr Sulaiman Bah
Catering Assistant Mrs Mbuyi Muangala
Catering Assistant Ms Masinda Menga

Site Management 

Site Manager Mr Dave McFall
BA (Hons)
ICT Manager Mr Ahmed Abdulkadir
Security/Cleaning Supervisor Ms Kabanga Brigitte