Skip to content ↓
The Cavendish School

The Cavendish School

Staff

"All my daughter’s teachers have been unfailingly patient, kind and inspiring."

"I have had a really inspiring start to my teaching career."

"I feel so lucky to have been teaching here for… more years than I like to say...  I’ve seen some changes, of course, but the important things have stayed the same."

 

Headteacher

Miss Jane Rogers
BA (Hons), PGCE, Dip Sci Ed

Senior LEADERSHIP Team 

Headteacher Miss Jane Rogers
BA (Hons), PGCE, Dip Sci Ed
Assistant Head/Head of Expressive Arts Mr Robert Pritchett
BMus, DipEd, AMusA
Head of Early Years, Deputy Head (Pastoral), Designated Safeguarding Lead Ms Isobel Boyt
BA (Hons), PGCE
Bursar

Mrs Sharon Chen Cooper

MA (Cantab), MBA (UPenn)

SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM
 

Director of Studies Miss Hannah Edwards, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Director of Studies Miss Josie Hodgson, BA (Hons), PGCE
Head of Sections Mrs Caroline Roche, BEd (Hons)

 

Heads of Section 

Nursery and Reception Miss Josie Hodgson
Years 1 and 2 Miss Krystal Constantinou
Years 3 and 4 Mrs Caroline Roche
Years 5 and 6 Miss Hannah Edwards

Class Teachers 

Year 6, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, Pastoral Care Ms Jacqueline Peacock
BEd (Hons)
Year 6, Director of Studies

Miss Hannah Edwards

BSc (Hons), PGCE

 Year 5, RE  Co-ordinator Ms Susan Menge
BA (Hons), PGCE
Year 5 Mrs  Lucy Smith
BA (Hons), PGCE
Year 4 Miss Bridget Holroyd
BA(Hons), MA,  PGCE
Year 4 Mrs  Amanda Leek
BSc (Hons) PGCE

Head of Section Years 3 and 4, Year 3, Joint Art & DT Co-ordinator

Mrs Caroline Roche
BEd (Hons)
Year 3, History & Geography Co-ordinator Miss Anne Leach
BA (Hons), PGCE
Joint Art & DT Co-ordinator, Year 2 Miss Harriet Wheeler
BA (Hons), PGCE
Computer Studies Co-ordinator (Maternity cover),Year 2 Mr Joshua Norrish
BSc (Hons), PGCE
Joint Sustainability Co-ordinator, Year 1 Mrs Jenny Morgan
LLB (Hons), PGCE
Head of Section Years 1 & 2, Joint PSHCE Co-ordinator, Year 1 

Miss Krystal Constantinou

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Reception

Ms Cara Henney
BA (Hons) PGCE
Reception

Miss Yasemin Ozen

BA (Hons), PGCE

Director of Studies, Head of Section Nursery and Reception, Nursery Miss Josie Hodgson
BA (Hons), PGCE
Nursery

Miss Lauren Mitchell

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Nursery

Miss Nicole Costa, Maternity leave

BA, NVQ Level 3

Mrs Louise Elliott-Bent, Maternity cover

BEd (Hons), NVQ Level 6

Cover Teacher

Mrs Beatrice Isherwood

BA, BMus, DipEd

Specialist Teachers 

KS2 Teacher, English, ESB & Drama Co-ordinator Ms Laura Fisher
BA (Hons), PGCE
Science Co-ordinator Mrs Sarah Craven
BA(Ed), MA
Mathematics Co-ordinator Mrs Teresa Lemon
BA, Cert Ed
Physical Education Co-ordinator Mrs Edyta Maskiewicz
MPE
Physical Education Mr Piotr Rosinski
MA
French Co-ordinator Mme Valérie Nougé
BA, MA, CAPES Teaching Qualification (Bordeaux University) 

Computer Studies Co-ordinator

(maternity leave)

Mrs Madeleine Ymeri

BSC (Hons), PGCE

SENCO

Miss Maryam Kadhim

MSc (Hons) PGCE

SENCO Mrs Sally McFall
BA (Hons) AMLT
Music Co-ordinator, Class Music & Recorder Miss Louise Matthew
BA (Hons) PGCE
Class Music, Piano, Flute & Recorder Mr Ben Aarons
BA (Hons) PGCE

One to One Support 

Year 3 Miss Keely Summerville
Year 4

Miss Sharareh Rahati

BTEC Level 1

Year 5 Miss Ewelina Strulak
DipAppPsych

TEACHING Assistants 

Nursery

Miss Carly Randall

BA (Hons), NVQ Level 3

Nursery Miss Isabella Bhose
Nursery Mrs Graciela Rush
BA
Nursery Miss Daniella Warman
NNEB
Reception  (maternity leave)

Miss Emma Fairbank
Level 3 CYPW Diploma

Reception

Miss Kady Shaw
Level 4 NCFE Certificate

Reception 

Miss Daisy Tuvey
Level 4 NCFE Certificate

Reception/Year 1 Miss Mary Astor
Year 1

Miss Tara Linney

Year 2 Miss Louise Schofield
NVQ Level 2
Year 2 Mrs Linda Addison
NVQ Level 2
KS2

Mrs Ewa Thomson
MA, PGCE

KS2  Mrs Susan Harris
MSc
Computer Studies Educator Mrs Paula Webb
NVQ Level 3

After School Care & Breakfast Club Supervisers 

After School Care Nursery-Year 1  Mrs Linda Addison
After School Care Years 2-6 Miss Carole Donnelly
Breakfast Club Supervisor Miss Carly Randall

Administration 

School Secretary Mrs Frances Jones
Office Administrator Mrs Shannon Crosbie
Administration Assistant

Ms Veronica Grady

Accounts Officer Mrs Maria Jasek
HR & Compliance Officer Mrs Kerry Dignan
Admissions & Marketing Officer Ms Pia Pasternack
BA (Oxon), MBA (INSEAD)

Site Management 

Site Manager Mr Dave McFall
BA (Hons)
ICT Manager Mr Ryan Bunting